Help Centre

How can we help?

Privacy Policy

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Becon Health Pty Ltd ABN 87 621 856 666

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website beconhealth.com (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website, in particular those provided as part of the user sign-up or provider registration process, and as part of maintenance of personal profile.

Access Information: We collect information of your IP address and registered location upon accessing our site. In addition we record all booking, services and financial transaction data that occur via Becon Health.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

We take privacy very seriously and respond within 72 hours to your complaint, and where justified will investigate the complaint further to determine if a breach has occurred.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

8.    Third Party Sites

We make no representations or warranties about third parties sites which we include links to from our site, and how they handle your personal information.

9.    Change of Ownership or Control of Becon Health

If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Becon Health entities, you expressly consent to Becon Health transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, Becon Health will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Becon Health Pty Ltd ABN: 87 621 856 666 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Last update: 31st October 2017